State-administered death is always a greater horror than any other by virtue of the methodical reasoning that precedes it. French philosopher Albert Camus wrote that "capital punishment is the most premeditated of murders". "The United States' concept of justifiable homicide/Executions in criminal law stands on the dividing line between an excuse, justification and an exculpation. In other words, it takes a case that would otherwise have been a murder or another crime representing intentional killing, and either excuses or justifies the individual accused from all criminal liability or treats the accused differently from other intentional killers.

www.DeathRow-USA.com

All Names A - Z

HOME

People Not on Death Row

www.deathrow-texas.com

General facts about the Capital Punishment// Die Todesstrafe in den USA 

Fakten zur Todesstrafe(pdf)

Best videos on the theme

Anonym

Books written on Death Row

Contact

Upcoming Executions US
IMPRESSUM and Partner
Info for Friends of Texas Death Row

Commissary Price List For Polunsky Unit 10.2011

Pictures of Polunsky Unit

Conditions on DR AZ, Ohio

Ohio Executionschedule

Visiting Death House Arizona

Send money to an Inmate via Internet: www.westernunion.com

LINK:  Upcoming Executions
Sign the: Guestbook      

First 150 entries..

Daily Death Row NEWS on the message and discussion board!

*  Drawings

** Articles, Poetry

*** Living on death row

**** Case description

***** Lifestories

*****Books

 

How to send money to an inmate account or write an e-mail:

An Execution Date set

LeRoy Nash 

AKA: El tigre Granderte  "the toll tiger"

Oldest U.S. death row inmate dead at 94 in Arizona

Feb 14, 2010

FLORENCE, Ariz. (AP) The oldest death row inmate in the U.S. has 
died of natural causes at age 94.
An Arizona Department of Corrections spokesman says Viva Leroy Nash 
died late Friday at the state's prison complex in Florence.

Nash was still on death row, but spokesman Barrett Marson said Sunday 
he did not know if Nash died in his cell or in a medical facility at 
the prison.

Nash was born in 1915 and had a criminal record dating to the 1930s.

2010 The Associated Press.
 
 

94-year-old inmate could leave Death Row

by Michael Kiefer - Sept. 14, 2009 
The Arizona Republic

America's oldest Death Row prisoner may soon be relinquishing his title.

The U.S. 9th Circuit Court of Appeals on Friday sent the case of Arizona Death Row inmate Viva Leroy Nash back to a lower court to determine if he is mentally competent to assist in his appeals.

http://www.azcentral.com/community/phoenix/articles/2009/09/14/20090914nash14-ON.html

 

If you would like a first contact via e-mail, we print and send the message: LeRoyNashAZ@deathrow-usa.com , please leave a postal address for response. Thank you.

BY AKA: El tigre Granderte  "the toll tiger"

 

td width="1083" style="bor

LeRoy Nash # 47754

Arizona State Prison SMU II
P.O.  Box 3400
Florence, AZ 85232-3400
USA

July 12, 2007

 

LeRoyNash7122007AZ.jpg (112127 Byte) LeRoyNash7122007AZII.jpg (331192 Byte)

 

leroy.jpg (269753 Byte) January 2, 2006

Dear Friend, 

Thank you for sending your introductory sheet. It arrived with a suprisingly large stack of Christmas cards (30) from Holland.

A professional writer friend told me recently to expect a lot more notice. But because he lives and works in England, and is connected to Google, which is said to now be opening a big office in Phonenix, Arizona, his name being Chris Berry-Dee, in the London area, his professional standing might be of interest to your group......

Chris is mainly interested, of the moment, in miscreats on American death rows; and has already published a few internet pleces on me, via his New Criminologist publication in England. He is now connected with Google.

I am, at 90 years of age, touted to be the oldest man on any deathrow; half blind, but .... 

 

LeRoy Nash Jan.2-06 
LeRoy Nash - 2nd of  11-5-06. This letter is about two capital case subjects:    

leroynash2ndof11.05-061.jpg (155839 Byte)leroynash2ndof11.05-062.jpg (116144 Byte)

 

July 12, 2006 " Public Servants " - LeRoyNash 60 years of experience .....sitting on Death Row ....  

LeRoyJuly1206_Public_Servant.jpg (343810 Byte)

LeRoy Nash - October 23, 2006 LeRoyNash7122007AZII.jpg (331192 Byte)

 

leroy.jpg (269753 Byte) January 2, 2006

Dear Friend, 

Thank you for sending your introductory sheet. It arrived with a suprisingly large stack of Christmas cards (30) from Holland.

A professional writer friend told me recently to expect a lot more notice. But because he lives and works in England, and is connected to Google, which is said to now be opening a big office in Phonenix, Arizona, his name being Chris Berry-Dee, in the London area, his professional standing might be of interest to your group......

Chris is mainly interested, of the moment, in miscreats on American death rows; and has already published a few internet pleces on me, via his New Criminologist publication in England. He is now connected with Google.

I am, at 90 years of age, touted to be the oldest man on any deathrow; half blind, but .... 

 

LeRoy Nash Jan.2-06